← Lovora

AI Girlfriend Statistics 2026: What 1,533 First Conversations Show

Last updated: October 15, 2026  |  Lovora is an adults-only (18+) service on which all content is generated by artificial intelligence.

Most published “AI girlfriend statistics” are survey results or market-size estimates. These are not: they are counts from the event log of a running adults-only AI companion service, Lovora, for the 30 days from September 15 to October 14, 2026. The unit is the first conversation: a person sending a first message to a companion (1,533 in the period). Everything is aggregated; nothing here describes an individual.

1. Key numbers

  • 1,533 first conversations from 119 countries in 30 days.
  • 81% came from countries where English is not the main language.
  • 84.9% started on a phone.
  • 33.3% were with a companion the user designed; 812 companions were designed in the period, 90% of them realistic rather than anime.
  • About 59% of photo requests described lingerie or underwear, about 17% nudity.
  • Of age checks started where the law requires one, 37% passed and 41% were abandoned.

2. Where users are

Share of first conversations by country (country from the connection; 2.7% could not be located and are excluded from the shares).

CountryShare
United States14.5%
Brazil13.3%
India6.0%
Germany5.1%
Turkey3.4%
France3.2%
United Kingdom3.0%
Saudi Arabia2.3%
Egypt2.3%
Italy2.2%
Argentina2.0%
Japan1.9%
RegionShare
Europe (incl. UK, Ukraine, Russia)27.9%
Latin America19.6%
Asia16.9%
North America (US, Canada)15.1%
Middle East and North Africa (incl. Turkey, Iran)13.3%

Only 19% of first conversations came from the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, New Zealand or Ireland. An AI companion that only works well in English serves a minority of the people who look for one; the per-language quality of Lovora’s chat and voice is measured on Languages on Lovora.

3. Devices

DeviceShare of first conversations
Phone84.9%
Computer13.8%
Tablet1.3%

Lovora is a web app (there is no app-store version), so these are browser sessions; see Is there a Lovora app?.

4. Who people talk to

CompanionShare of first conversations
Ready-made, realistic61.0%
Designed by the user33.3%
Ready-made, anime3.0%
Ready-made, male2.7%

The ready-made catalogue and the designer tell different stories about preference. Among ready-made realistic companions, 79.6% of first conversations were with a white companion, 8.1% Latina, 7.8% Black, 4.3% Asian and 0.2% Arab; the catalogue itself is 61% white, so this is partly the order in which companions are shown. When people design their own, the picture changes:

Ethnicity chosen in the designer (realistic, 734 companions)Share
White45.4%
Latina24.5%
Asian19.3%
Black7.4%
Arab3.4%

The median age chosen in the designer was 25 (the minimum is 23): 67% chose 25-29, 19% chose 23-24, and 10% chose 35 or older. Details of the designer: Designing your own companion.

5. What people ask for

2,010 photo requests were made in chats in the period. Classified by keywords in the requested scene:

Requested sceneShare
Lingerie, underwear or swimwear59.2%
Nudity16.9%
Anything else (outfits, places, poses, selfies)23.9%

73% of requests came from free accounts and received a blurred preview; 38% of all requests were answered with a matching photo already generated for that companion, which is why most arrive in seconds. Rules for photos: Photos and videos.

6. Online age checks

Where the law requires it (currently the United Kingdom, France, Italy, Germany, Australia, Brazil and US states with an age-verification law), explicit content opens only after an age check by an independent provider. In the period:

Outcome of age checks startedCountShare
Passed10936.6%
Failed6722.5%
Abandoned before a result12240.9%
Started298100%

More checks are abandoned than fail. How the check works and what is kept: Why Lovora asks you to verify your age.

7. Method and limits

  • One service. These are Lovora’s users, who mostly arrive from AI-assistant answers and from search; other services have other audiences.
  • Window: 2026-09-15 00:00 UTC to 2026-10-15 00:00 UTC. Unit: the first message of a person to a companion, from the service’s own event log.
  • Country comes from the connection, not from a declaration; VPN users count where their VPN exits.
  • Photo scenes are classified by keyword matching, so the split is approximate.
  • Nothing about payments is published here.

Other measurements from the same service: how often AI moderation blocks were wrong and voice quality in eight languages.

8. Questions people ask

Where do AI girlfriend users come from?

On Lovora, from 119 countries in one month. The largest were the United States (14.5% of new conversations with a known country) and Brazil (13.3%), then India, Germany, Turkey and France; 81% came from countries where English is not the main language. Europe accounted for 27.9%, Latin America 19.6%, Asia 16.9%, North America 15.1% and the Middle East and North Africa 13.3%.

Do people use AI girlfriend apps on their phone?

84.9% of new conversations on Lovora started on a phone, 13.8% on a computer and 1.3% on a tablet, measured September 15 to October 14, 2026.

Do users prefer ready-made or self-designed AI girlfriends?

About a third design their own: 33.3% of new conversations were with a companion the user had built, 61.0% with a ready-made realistic companion, 3.0% with an anime companion and 2.7% with a male companion.

What do people ask an AI girlfriend to send?

Of 2,010 photo requests in the period, about 59% described lingerie or underwear, about 17% nudity and about 24% something else (outfits, places, poses). The split comes from keyword matching on the requested scene, so treat it as approximate.

How many users pass an online age check?

Where the law requires one, 298 age checks were started in the period: 109 passed (37%), 67 failed (22%) and the rest (41%) were abandoned before a result.

Can these statistics be quoted?

Yes, under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 with a link to this page. They describe one service over 30 days, so cite them as such.

Related documents